Skip Top Navigation

Environment

Related Offices

Office Locations


Headquarters

310 Maple Park SE
Olympia, WA 98504
Map and Directions

Mailing Address:
PO Box 47331
Olympia, WA
98504-7331

Tumwater/Mottman
PO Box 47332
Olympia, WA 98504
Map and Directions

Environmental Mega Projects
999 3rd Ave
Suite 2200
Seattle, WA 98104



Comments or questions?
Email us: eaoweb@wsdot.wa.gov

Environmental Contacts

Environmental Services Office (Headquarters)

Megan White
, P.E.
Director
360-705-7480

Peggy Fox

Administrative Assistant
360-705-7482

Reception
360-705-7483
Allison Hanson
Director
Mega Projects
206-805-2880
Christina Martinez
Manager
Compliance Solutions
Branch
360-705-7448
949-212-2439 Cell
Carol Lee Roalkvam
Manager
Policy Branch
360-705-7126
Rick Smith
Program Director
Fish Passage
360-705-7130
Ken Stone
Manager Resource Programs Branch
360-570-6642
360-790-8508 Cell
Paul Wagner
Manager
Biology Branch
360-705-7406
360-701-8222 Cell
Joe Witczak
Manager
Operations Branch
360-705-7479

 

Regional and Modal Environmental Managers

Map of Washington State
 

Eastern Region
Phone: 509-324-6000
Tammie Williams

Ferries
Phone: 206-515-3650
Kojo Fordjour

North Central Region
Phone: 509-667-3000
Claton Belmont

Northwest Region
Phone: 206-440-4000
Terry Drochak

Olympic Region
Phone: 360-357-2600
Jeff Sawyer

Rail
Phone: 360-705-7090
Cheryl McNamara

South Central Region
Phone: 509-577-1600
Bill Sauriol

Southwest Region
Phone: 360-905-2186
Barb Aberle

Find an Expert by Topic

Administrative Support | Air, Noise and Energy (ANE) | Cultural Resources | Environmental Information | Finance and Contracts | Fish and Wildlife | Haz-Mat and Solid Waste | Hydrology | Liaisons | Mega Projects | NEPA/SEPA Compliance | Permitting Compliance | Stormwater and Watersheds | Stream Restoration | Wetlands

Administrative Support

Diana Hendrickson
360-570-6635

 

 

Air, Acoustics (Noise), and Energy

Jim Laughlin
Technical Manager
206-440-4643

Laura Escude
Air, Noise, Energy Specialist
206-440-4554

Akberet Ghebreghzabiher
Air, Noise, Energy Specialist
206-440-4547

Larry Magnoni
Air, Noise, Energy Specialist
206-440-4544

Stephanie Weber
Environmental Specialist
206-440-4521

 

Cultural Resources

Scott Williams
Program Manager
360-570-6651
360-628-3219 Cell

Craig Holstine
Historian
360-570-6639

Roger Kiers
Archaeologist
360-570-6638

Erin Littauer
CR Specialist
360-570-2448

Environmental Information

Elizabeth Lanzer
Program Manager

360-705-7476
360-280-2961 cell

Stacey Plumley
GIS Specialist
360-705-7348

Diana Stone
IT Support
360-570-6634

Rachel Smith
GIS Specialist
360-705-7429

Finance and Contracts

Stacey Herrington
Program Manager 
360-705-7461

Joey Grantham
Contract Specialist
360-705-7416

Scott Selby
Contract Specialist
360-705-7407

Fish and Wildlife

Marion Carey
Program Manager

360-705-7404
360-480-5493 cell

Mark Bakeman
Biologist
360-705-7494

Jeff Dreier
Biologist
360-705-7254

Kelly McAllister
Wildlife Biologist
360-705-7426

Haz-Mat and Solid Waste 

Jenifer Hill
Program Manager
360-570-6656

Trent Engsminger
Haz-Mat Specialist
360-570-2587
360-791-9854 cell

Mari Novak
Haz-Mat Specialist
360-570-6696
360-789-2378

Hydrology

Jim Park
Program Manager
Hydrologist
360-705-7415
360-584-6008 cell

Garrett Jackson
Hydrologist
360-705-7485
360-789-4098 cell

Ed Molash
Water Quality
360-705-7496

Simon Page
Hydrologist
360-705-7472

Rob Schanz
Hydrologist
360-704-6322

Liaisons

Cameron Kukes
Program Manager
360-705-7662
509-901-1430 cell

Leslie Durham
USFWS ESA
360-753-9532

Kristen Andrews
MAP Team Coordinator
360-705-7304

Mike Lisitza
USFWS/NOAA ESA
360-515-3855

Michael MacDonald
NOAA ESA
206-440-4909 (Dayton)

Rebecca McAndrew
USACE Sr Scientist
206-764-6912
FAX 206-764-6602

Mega Projects

Steve Archer
Archaeologist
206-805-2835

Tyler Graham
Archaeologist
206-491-8940

Margaret Kucharski
Compliance and Documentation Manager
206-770-3540

Cassie Manetas
Archaeologist
206-714-7158

Michelle Meade
Biology Manager
206-805-2890

Drew Rankin
Compliance
206-805-2864

Lauran Risher
Archaeologist
206-805-2925

Stephen Sax
Compliance Lead
425-576-7133

Barb Sinnott
Admin Assist
206-805-2872

Marsha Tolon
Environmental Lead
206-805-2866

 

 

NEPA/SEPA Compliance

Chris Regan
Program Manager
360-705-7492

Vicki Steigner
EPM Coordinator
360-705-7493

Erin Gardner
NEPA Specialist
360-704-6313

Permitting Compliance

Eric Wolin
Program Manager

360-705-7487
206-240-4497 cell

Scott Carey
Compliance Lead
360-705-7432
360-790-9250 cell

Tanya Johnson
Training/Permit Coordinator
360-705-7497

Virginia Stone
Permitting Lead
360-705-6312

 

Restoration Crew

Jodie Beall
Crew Manager
360-570-6659
360-918-6033 cell

Skyler Haring
Maint. Tech Lead
360-485-2476

 

Stormwater and Watersheds

Dick Gersib
Program Manager
360-570-6637
360-480-4980 cell

Brad Archbold
Monitoring Data Management Lead
360-570-6636

Fred Bergdolt
Monitoring & Research Coordinator
360-570-6648

Sarah Burdick 
Quality Assurance Lead 
360-570-6658

Ashley Carle
Monitoring Specialist
360-570-2462

Don Fisher
Infrastructure & Telemetry Spec.
360-570-6653

Chris Gustfason
IDDE/UIC Support
360-570-6650

Tim Hall
Inventory Lead/Data Steward
360-570-2463

Zackary Holt
Monitoring Field Lead
360-570-2580

Jeromie Hunter
Inventory Crew Chief
360-570-2463

Jennie Husby
Inventory Data Analyst
360-570-6655

Brandon Iwasaki
TMDL/TESC Support
360-570-6646

Karl Miller
Monitoring Logistics
360-480-0152

Sheena Pietzold
Reporting & Data Maintenance Lead
360-570-6644

Elsa Pond
Erosion Control Lead
360-570-6654

Jana Ratcliff
Stormwater Lead
360-570-6649

Cory Simon
Stormwater Features
Inventory Coordinator
360-570-2589

Terran Sisk
Inventory Tech
360-570-2455

Brandon Slone
Monitoring Assistant
360-570-2458

Greg Williams
Inventory Tech
360-570-2455

Justin Adams
Monitoring Assistant
360-570-6641

Stream Restoration

Mike Barber
Program Manager
360-705-7518

Susan Cierebiej
Fish Passage
360-705-7250

Tim Hilliard
CED Coordinator
360-705-7488

Jon Peterson
Fish Passage Coordinator
360-705-7499

Kathy Prosser
Fish Passage Data Specialist
360-705-7498

Wetlands

Douglas Swanson
Program Manager
360-705-7405
360-561-6836 cell

Jennie Husby
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-2588

Tony Bush 
Monitoring Manager
360-570-6640
360-742-2624 cell

Tatiana Driesbach
Wetland Biologist
360-570-2433
360-485-3871 cell

Doug Littauer
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-2579
360-305-7573 cell

Gretchen Lux
Mitigation Specialist
360-704-6328

Tom Mohagen
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-6647
360-870-2830 cell

Sean Patrick
Wetland Monitoring
360-570-6645
360-688-0066 cell

Cyndie Prehmus
Policy and Training
360-705-7477

toptop